Tales of NC Roanoke-Chowan Area, Introduction to Sally’s Family Place

Have fun exploring!

Moving into the swamps of North Carolina from Virginia
Moving into the swamps of North Carolina from Virginia
drawing from the NC Archives
Indeed, some of my ancestors had made their way to North Carolina in the 1600s traveling in this fashion. SMK

This Website is an ongoing project
– my working hypothesis!
Additions and corrections are welcomed.

Sally’s Ancestors

A word or two about the organization of this website.
On this page of “Tales of NC Roanoke-Chowan Area, An Introduction to Sallys Family Place” find the “Family Ghost Tales,” and The Poems of John W Moore entitled “St John Legends.” Some items about our area during the War between the States.
I have listed some Content, Sources, Links, and What’s New?

Under Maple Lawn, my childhood home, I include the Colored Folks that lived there nearby my family: my parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, and then the ancestry and relatives of Ann Ward Moore, one of my great-grandmothers. MOORE,   WARD,    JONES,  HILLBUSH,  WALTON,  HUNTER, CARTER,    CORDING,  WHITMEL,

I grew up in the old Jones Place (or Moore Place) which my great-grandparents called Maple Lawn in southern Hertford County NC, Very near the Bertie County line. In my day it was one mile through the woods on a narrow dirt road (privately maintained by my father)  to our mailbox located on the Bethlehem – Powellsville Road, but in Colonial times the road from Pitch Landing to Stoney Creek went right by our “High Gate.”
We attended school in Powellsville situated in Bertie County. We attended church at Bethlehem in Hertford Co – where just about everyone was a cousin of some degree or a “connection.”

Many have shared their research with me – see sources.

Come on into the parlor!

Under Parker is found my mother, Gladiola Parker Moore’s childhood home and ancestors, and her kinfolks. PARKER,
   ROUNTREE,    HAYES,  SANDERLIN,  MINCHEW, RIDDICK, GREGORY,

Under Rayner is the childhood home and ancestry and siblings of my grandmother, Johnnie Rayner Moore. RAYNER,  OUTLAW,  RASCOE
HENDRICKS, WALSTON,
LAWRENCE   ASHLEY,

Mulberry Grove is the home place of my great grandfather John Wheeler Moore and his siblings. his father’s ancestry is there. MOORE,   COTTEN,  BROWNE,  RUTLAND, BRITTLEGODWIN,  

Now under Wheeler is the ancestors and kinfolks of John W Moore’s mother, Julia Wheeler Moore, my 2-great, grandmother.  WHEELER,   WOODFREEMAN,  LONGWORTH,
 FOSTER,  CRANE, LYON,  EDWARDS,

Under the Neighbors are found connections and “neighbors” of the family.  Descriptions of Pine Tree Store and environs.

Missing the surnames of several grandmothers — I tried following immediate neighbors — the Sessom, Van Pelt, Perry, Wynns.
And my siblings’ in-laws the Holloman, Britton, Lawrence, and Harris families.

I have sections on schools and churches of the area or connected to the family.

There is a section on the family and ancestry of my husband, Robert Koestler.
My mother-in-law Elsa Koestler spent countless hours tracking her mother’s family of Mayers – Elsa’s research is here under Koestler.

Also included the history of the A&M Garden Club of which I served as president for several years as well as various other offices.

Some peculiar pronunciations of family names:
Parker — was pronounced Pack-er
Jordan — is Jur-dan
Esther Cotten Moore’s first name pronounced Easter
Sam Walkup’s ancestor spelled their surname many different ways but pronounced Wau-cup
I will add others when they come to mind. Sally
Powell – was pronounced Pou or Poor – hence Poor town. Named for the Powell family
P. x roads that became Powellsville

This website has evolved over the past thirty+ years. While searching for my family’s history, I looked at the siblings in each generation… which helps in tracking the correct family.

As I examined some of the original documents (that still exist despite all the fires)
– I am discovering many errors purported in the past as our family tree.

Have fun exploring.

I enjoy hearing from you.

usNEcruise
Bob and Sally Koestler Oct 2015
Bob created many of the Photographs on-site including this “selfie.”

Sally Moore Koestler
College Station, TX

Please comment on the appropriate page,
or sign my GuestBook
or e-mail me at sally@sallysfamilyplace.com

 

35 thoughts on “Tales of NC Roanoke-Chowan Area, Introduction to Sally’s Family Place”

  1. You have done a wonderful job with this website and I’ve left a small donation for it’s upkeep. My 5th great grandmother was Charity Watson. I have see her line traced back to Customer Smith who served in the court of Henry VII and Queen Elizabeth I. Has anyone done any research that could definitely verify this relationship?

  2. One of the remaining Calverts here. I followed you for years and love my family history. Love all of the work you have done.

    We have a rich and honorable history including a few Mayors of Norfolk.

  3. James Jordan of West TN. Need information on Jordans from Chatham Co. N.C. to Benton Co. Tn. Evans Jordan in N.C. Born 1750 died Benton Co. TN. Henry Meady Jordan 1776 moved from Chatham Co. N.C. to Benton TN.died 1850. Son of Henry , Evans Jordan born 1792 Chatham Co. died around 1870, 5th great grandfather. My DNA matches Richard Jordan 1620 Surry Va. Can you help with Evans , Meady connection to Jordan’s? Regards James

  4. Hi Cousins!!
    I stumbled across your sight looking for info on Sally Brickell (1757-1802). She is my 5x’s great grandmother, married to Hardy Murfree (1752-1809). My dad’s line comes through their daughter, Lavinia Bembury.
    I haven’t completely read the Brickell family page but what I have is very interesting!
    Thanks for sharing!
    p.s. I have DNA and a tree on Ancestry, (currently private) and DNA at 23andMe.

    1. Hi Virginia. Your comment caught my eye because I am researching Bembrys. My brick wall is Miles Bembry from Martin County (1766-1838). I’ve never heard of Lavinia Bembury! Can you look me up on 23andme? I am under my maiden name, Kelly Bembry and my dad is on there too, Elwyn Bembry. I am wondering if maybe Lavinia could be one of Miles’ unidentified daughters. Or you can email me at kbmgenealogy(AT)gmail.com. Thanks.

  5. Hi I am Kathryn Anne Holt now a Condello. Currently living in Canada. I was born in Rochdale England. Parents George Holt and Frances Goddard front Lancashire England. My brother Wayne (we call him Alex short forAlexander) is researching our Holt line thru Ansestry and DNA route. We have documentation back to Aston Hall and a knighthood by King Edward…a work in progress. Was curious about your Elizabeth Holt. My father’s mother has a sister Elizabeth! We may be related too is the long and short of it. So I would love to hear from you! Regards -Kathy Condello

    1. My great great father was Henry Sparkman of Bertie and I come from the line of Sparkman’s that left the Bertie area and settled in Alachua County Florida. Henry had a child with Phoebe Elizabeth Williamson of Alachua (who died the oldest pensioner of the War of 1812) in 1915.

      William Peter Sparkman is the father of my paternal grandfather, William Carl Sparkman (WW2 Normandy, died in 2018). He was survived at the time by 4 sons, Raymond Wade Sparkman, Danny Keith Sparkman, Jerry Carl Sparkman, and Gary Allen Sparkman.

      Of those children, only Raymond and Danny have children (Matthew Lee, John Mark, Travis Wade, Danny K Jr, and Troy Sparkman).

      I can’t thank you enough for your work and clearly your love. Websites like your can be life changing to people like me who grew up not knowing anything about their family.

    2. Matthew, I live in Macon, MS. We had a 1st grade teacher, “Miss Linda” here that was married to a Sparkman. There are many Sparkman relatives still here. The name caught my eye and took me back many years as My dad, my brothers and son were taught by this precious lady. I taught in the same school with her. Have you followed into this small rural community to find any information?

  6. While in hesitation, study, and reread manuals and manuals to
    be sure which you not simply recognize the terminology, however, you recognize the signs when to implement the required
    pieces.

  7. Hi Sally, you are a precious and loving lady to have acquired all this information. I am a descendent of ,Joseph Cotton, which later a Cotton married a Benton. I was born as Julia Arementa Benton(Lee). Also, I am looking on the Lee’s beginning Jim Lee-married to Dolly Nance

    Any information would be appreciated.

  8. Hi, I’m looking for current family members of Joseph Sanderlin; those who may go back to some of our George Washington Sanderlin names in Shiloh, NC or Elizabeth City, NC. Thanks. I have a major chapter for my next book on those Sanderlins.

    1. Perhaps if you comment on the Joseph Sanderlin page you might reach some others + me. Many have contacted me over the last 25 years in which I have been researching the family. and contributed info. Sally
      ps — Might check in my guestbook also.

  9. Greetings! I am currently searching for the family and friends of Samuel T. Outlaw (born 1899, Windsor, Bertie County, NC) Samuel was a blacksmith in Onancock, VA from 1926-1994. The family had donated his blacksmith shop and tools to the town in 1995 and a restoration of his shop has begun in order to preserve his legacy. I am producing a documentary film on his life which will be incorporated into the future Outlaw Blacksmith Museum. Please contact me with any leads, photos, stories on his early life in Windsor. Thanks Much!

  10. Hi, Sally –
    I saw a reference to the Sessums line on your site… to wit:
    “Wilson Sessums married Mary Foxhall, dau. of Robert Foxhall, on Aug. 26, 1834, by William Savage, Esq. (Tarboro Free Press, Sept. 5, 1834)”.
    I descend from that Sessums line, and have issues with my data. I wonder if you have any information that will clear things up. Here’s my problem:
    I keep seeing in several places a Date Of Birth for Wilson as1832 (2 years before marriage???) I found another DOB of 1811, which would make him 23 at marriage in 1834, but then his father Redding, with a DOB of 1798, would have been 13 when he concieved Wilson.
    See my problem??
    Can you shed any light on this confusion??
    Thanks.

Leave a Reply