The Seven Perry Brothers

The Seven Perry Brothers
from Brunswick Co VA
1746 settled in Granville Co NC
later Franklin Co NC

This is my working hypothesis – the way I see it as of this moment!!

The Seven brothers who went to Granville Co NC:
per Ree Herring Hendrick “Lineage and Tradition . . . .”
the seven brothers all removed to Granville Co NC by 1746 from Brunswick Co VA
all but Burwell appear on the muster rolls of Capt. Osborne Jeffreys Company in 1754
1. William Wiston Perry ca 1717 –
married Martha

2. John Perry ca 1720 –
a. Solomon Perry
b. Ruth Perry
married Hall
c. Rebecca Perry
married Ferrall
d. Mary Perry
married Strickland
e. Miss Perry
married Francis Richards
f. Burwell Perry [will of 1816?]
g. Anna Perry
married Baker
h. John Perry [will of 1828?]
i. Abey Perry
married Conyers
j. Jeremiah Perry
k. Abraham Perry
l. Bennett H Perry d. 1841
3. Francis Perry ca 1723 – ca 1813
4. Nathaniel Perry ca 1726 – 25 Aug 1790 Louisburg NC
a. Drury Perry
b. Ephraim Perry
c. Sarah Perry
married Taylor
d. Miss Perry
married Sanderson
5. Jeremiah Perry 31 Mar 1731 – 16 Oct 1777
purchased Cascine Plantation
a. Jeremiah Perry Jr
sold land he inherited from his father to his uncle Burwell Perry

6. Joshua Perry ca 1733 – 1792
?a. Joshua Perry will dated 7 June 1807
b. Benjamin Perry
c. Jeremiah Perry
7. Burwell Perry ca 1735- ca 1803
married Elizabeth Massey
a. Col Jeremiah Perry April 1761 – 17 Oct 1838
married 1785 Temperance Boddie 1767 – 9 June 1850
dau of Nathaniel Boddie of Nash Co NC
b. Capt. Joshua Perry died bef 1828
married Elizabeth Kearney
c. Rachel Perry
married Nathan Jones
d. Mary Perry
married Mr Fox
e. Edith Perry
married Mr. Atkinson
f. Elizabeth Perry
married Mr. Jones
g. Burwell Perry
married Clara Rogers
h. John Perry
married Elizabeth Boddie 1776

e-mail from Carla Tate 19 Dec 10
I am very impressed with your documented research.

I have done extensive research on the 7 Perry brothers of Franklin County, NC (earlier Granville Co.).
William Perry, the eldest of the 7 brothers, left a Bible record showing he was born about 1717.
His younger brothers Jeremiah, Joshua and Burwell (the youngest, born about 1735) would have all been under age 21 in 1751.

By the way, the ages of these 7 sons came from the ages when they first started paying tithes or poll taxes in Granville Co.
plus analysis of the documented ages of their children.

These sons all purchased land as soon as they were able (by their ages).
Since the law of primogeniture was still in effect at this time, this suggests that their father died intestate, and they each received money from his estate
OR that eldest son William gave money to each brother as he reached the age he could purchase land, which seems unlikely to me.

We know that these brothers came immediately from Brunswick Co. VA by 1746.
The records before 1746 are sparse in Brunswick Co. VA, but I have found traces of a Micajah and a Nathaniel. I personally believe that Nathaniel was their father, but there is no proof as of yet.
The tax records of Granville Co. list them as brothers.
I also believe that there is a tie to the John Perry who sold land in Isle of Wight Co. VA to move to Nansemond Co. VA, but I cannot prove that either due to the destruction of records in Nansemond Co.

If these 7 brothers were sons of Phillip from a first marriage, there would have had to have been some provision for at least those who were not yet 21 in 1751 (Burwell, Joshua and Jeremiah (the one who later purchased Cascine Plantation). There was none.

Carla Tate


5 thoughts on “The Seven Perry Brothers”

  1. On another Perry website, I read a comment that “yDNA has now proven that the seven Perry brothers of Granville County cannot be related to Phillip Perry because they have a different haplogroup.” Since my connection to the Perry family is through a female ancestor 4 generations back, it is impossible for me to find a male Perry descendant to test. I would love to know if any of you who have a male Perry linage have yDNA tested? If so, would you be willing to tell me your haplogroup? Also, does anyone know Phillip Perry’s haplogroup? If they are different, we will have undisputable evidence that Phillip Perry is not their father.

    1. I have just stumbled across this site and saw your message. Hope you are still researching. My father participated in the Perry yDNA project and is in haplogroup R-M269. We have traced our line to Solomon Perry, and through DNA match to Jeremiah “Ridge” Perry, son of John Perry (one of the seven brothers) We suspect Solomon’s wife, Frances, is also a Perry from one of the seven brothers, but have no proof.

  2. I have traced my Perry line to Wiston Perry b: 16 Oct 1797, Franklin Co, NC; d: 7 Nov 1873, Louisburg, Franklin Co, NC; m: 27 Sep 1826, Franklin Co, NC to Ann Mariah Williams. Mariah was born in 1809 and died in 1890. In trying to trace Wiston’s parents, the only record that I have found is the will of James Wiston Perry b: 7 Jul 1746, d: Jan 1815, m: 14 Aug 1770 in Bute Co, NC to Mary Ann Cooper. Mary Ann Cooper was born in 1750 and died 29 Oct 1807. James’ will list Wiston as one of his children. My problem is the age difference between James and Mary Ann and Wiston. While it is possible that Mary Ann could have had Wiston at the age of 47, I don’t believe that it is likely.

    Does anyone have documentation on James Wiston Perry’s family? I would appreciate any help that you could give me.

  3. My paternal great grandmother was Catherine Pauline Perry Batsel (1901-1987). Her father was Edmond William Perry (1874-1949), from Fayette County, Tennessee. I’ve only been able to trace back to her grandfather, Ed/ Edmond? W/ William? Perry (1847-1875). Some sources say he was born in North Carolina, some say Virginia. He married Eliza Jane Shaw in Fayette Co. They had three children: Mary Elizabeth “Bettie” Perry Harvey, Charles Madison Perry, and my great, great grandfather Edmond. I’m on ancestry and I’ve taken DNA test through them. Would love to find answers to my Perry ancestors.

  4. With no diminution of Carla Tate’s excellent work, I believe that she overlooks the fact that primogeniture was not the general practice in Colonial America. See “Primogeniture and Entail in Colonial Virginia” by
    C. Ray Keim in William & Mary Quarterly via JSTOR.

Leave a Reply